Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kah Productions need to collect personal data from its users to provide a full range of products and services. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect and how it is processed

Kah Productions collects personal data for the following three reasons:

1. To provide a personalised service to users of Kah Productions products and services.
2. To help us monitor and make improvements to our services.
3. To promote products and services to users if they have given us consent to do so.


Our principles

Kah Productions is committed to protecting personal data and adheres strictly to the principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

1. We will ensure that the appropriate security measures are deployed to protect the information that you share with us.
2. We will collect only the personal data required to provide the products and services that you opt into. No other data will be collected.
3.We will provide sufficient information for users to make an informed choice about consenting to Kah Productions communications.
4. We will only send communications that you have positively opted into receive, unless legitimate interest is deemed the lawful basis for sending communications - for example, Kah Productions clubs.
5. We will ensure your right to change your preferences at any time via your profile settings on the Kah Productions website or by contacting [email protected]
6. We will ensure that all users can opt out of communications at any time
7. We will collect consent from a parent or legal guardian to collect the personal data of children and young people under the age of 16.

 

The information we collect and why

Registering for a Kah Productions account

We ask for the following information when users register for a Kah Productions account. An account is required to access a range of Kah Productions products and services including educational resources and Kah Productions Film Club.
1. Date of birth this enables us to set up and manage the right account for the user either an educator account or an account for a young person
2. First name, last name, email address and username

As part of the registration process, we give users the option of being kept up to date with Kah Productions products and services via email. Users must proactively tick this box to give consent for Kah Productions to communicate with them. Registered users who do not tick this box will not receive emails from Kah Productions unless it is related to an event that they have booked.

All Kah Productions emails include a clear link to unsubscribe from future communications. This can also be done by changing preferences in the profile page on Kah Productions website or contacting [email protected]

 

Data provided by Children and Young People

All children aged 16 or under are required to gain parental or legal guardian consent to access the Kah Productions site. This consent is gained when a child or young person provides a signed consent form to attend their film club

 

Competitions and surveys 

On occasion, Kah Productions conduct competitions and surveys via an authorised data capture provider. The provider will be named at the point at which the survey or competition is launched. All third-party data capture providers will be vetted to ensure they are GDPR compliant. Any information collected via such a service will be shared only with Kah Productions and used only for the purposes of the competition or survey. Some of our Kah Productions communications are managed by a third-party agency. The agency is contracted to ensure GDPR compliance and that all data held by them is securely deleted within one month.

 

How do we profile the data we hold?

We sometimes profile the personal data that we collect (see list below), as this enables Kah Productions to offer registered users a range of Kah Productions products and services that reflect their interests. We do not profile sensitive data, nor does our profiling of data have a legal or significant effect on the individual. We do not sell on data to any third parties.
1. Stage of education (e.g.) primary or secondary.
2. Subject taught
3. Resources downloaded
4. Region of registered user
5. Films ordered via title the Kah Productions website

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are created when users visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie’s directory of their computer. Cookies are created when users visit Kah Productions.co.uk and we use four types of cookies:

1. Session cookie: this allows us to identify logged in users, giving them access to more of the site. This is essential for the website to operate. 
2. Google Analytics cookie: this allows us to generate data about how many people use our site, and which pages they visit. 
3. 'Accept' cookie: this tells us that a user has accepted that their information can be used as part of our analytics and statistics (as above). 
4. Demographics and Interests cookie: this allows us to collect data on users by age, gender, and interest categories. This helps us to target our communications more effectively to users.

 

We have some relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers. They may also set cookies during your visit to be used for analysis and re-marketing purposes. This enables us to promote products and services that reflect a visitor’s interests. In accordance with new legislation, users can actively opt-in to these cookies being stored on their computer. Users can also change settings and preferences on their browser to manage and delete cookies across all websites. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, users may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

When will Kah Productions contact me?

Kah Productions will only contact a registered user if consent has been given, or if we have a legitimate interest to do so. Consent options will always be presented clearly, and all users will be asked to opt in to give Kah Productions the right to communicate with them. All registered users have the right to refuse consent without detriment and can unsubscribe from communications at any time, either by clicking unsubscribe or changing the options in their account settings.

Kah Productions may contact you:

1. In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for to ensure that Kah Productions can deliver the service to you
2. Where you have opted to receive further correspondence
3. If you are the winner of a Kah Productions competition or prize that you have entered
4. To promote other Kah Productions products and services


Photography 

We will only use images that we have consent to use. Images may be used in a range of Kah Productions communications and, on occasion, by our investors. We gain consent for all individuals that appear in the photography we use, and individuals have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Individuals wishing to withdraw consent for photography should contact Kah Productions. We will store photographic images for a period of 10 years (unless consent is withdrawn) and then securely delete the image file. Individuals have the right to request that images are deleted at any time and should contact us to do so.
1. Email: [email protected]
2. Tel: 0333 577 5442


Filming

The use of personal data is lawful for filmmaking projects as it is necessary for the performance of the contract to make the film. All participants that appear in Kah Productions filmmaking projects will have given their consent to do so. Filmed content may be used in on a range of platforms including the Into Film website, YouTube, Facebook and Twitter. On occasion, individuals may wish to withdraw their consent for a filmmaking project after the film has been completed, and we will consider these requests on a case-by-case basis. To discuss withdrawing consent for a filmmaking project please contact.
1. Email: [email protected]
2. Tel: 0333 577 5442

Unless consent is withdrawn, filmed content will be stored in perpetuity to showcase and catalogue the work of the young people involved. Request to review, change or delete your personal information If you require access to (or a copy of) the personal information we hold about you or would like to request a correction or to delete it then please contact Kah Productions
1. Email: [email protected]
2. Tel: 0333 577 5442

We will delete all personal information that we hold on a registered user within 30 working days of receiving a request unless we are required to retain the data for legal reasons. How long will we keep personal data? We will keep personal data for as long as we need to, and this will depend on what we are using it for. For example, film club leader information will be kept for as long as the film club remains open. If we no longer need your data, we will either delete it securely or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. All users can ask for their data to be erased at any time by contacting Kah Productions
1. Email: [email protected]
2. Tel: 0333 577 5442


Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how Kah Productions have managed your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
1. Tel: 0333 577 5442
2. Email: [email protected]

We will respond to all complaints within 30 working days. If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to report the complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).
1. Tel: 0303 123 1113
2. Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/


Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Get In Touch
Find Us
Follow Us

Get a Quote